Is Marie Callender's Salted Caramel Cream Mini Pies, Salted Caramel Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • honey
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • cream powder
  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • semi-sweet chocolate chip
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • chocolate liquor
  • dextrose
  • +7 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CREAM POWDER, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIP (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Marie Callender's Salted Caramel Cream Mini Pies, Salted Caramel Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go