Is Marie Callender's Salted Caramel Cream Mini Pies, Salted Caramel Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CREAM POWDER, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIP (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Marie Callender's Salted Caramel Cream Mini Pies, Salted Caramel Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go