Is Marie Callender's Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken Tempura White Meat Chicken on a Bed of White Rice With Onions, Peas and Carrots Covered in a Sweet Orange Sauce Bowl, Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE [WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHILI PASTE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTER (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BATTER [WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, -SALT, EGGS, GUAR GUM], BREADER [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL), ONIONS, CARROTS, PEAS.

Check Marie Callender's Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken Tempura White Meat Chicken on a Bed of White Rice With Onions, Peas and Carrots Covered in a Sweet Orange Sauce Bowl, Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangyCitrusSavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch