Is Marie Callender’s Turkey Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) Dairy Free?

Description
A large frozen pot pie offers a savory, creamy filling and a flaky, golden crust; reviewers note comforting, homestyle flavor and straightforward reheating for quick weeknight meals. Common feedback mentions convenient portion size, occasional uneven heating or soggy crust when microwaved, and generally satisfying, hearty texture for a ready-to-eat option.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- salt, soybean oil, nonfat dry milk, cream, chicken flavor
modified whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A large frozen pot pie offers a savory, creamy filling and a flaky, golden crust; reviewers note comforting, homestyle flavor and straightforward reheating for quick weeknight meals. Common feedback mentions convenient portion size, occasional uneven heating or soggy crust when microwaved, and generally satisfying, hearty texture for a ready-to-eat option.
Ingredients
Turkey Broth (Water, Turkey Flavor (Turkey Broth, Salt, Turkey Fat, Turkey Meat, Flavor)), Cooked Turkey (Turkey Breast, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Salt, Flavoring, Soy Lecithin), Carrots, Peas, Water, Celery, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Chicken Flavor (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavors), Sugar, Methylcellulose, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Extractives Of Turmeric, Filling: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Caramel Color, Filling: Turkey Broth (Water, Turkey Flavor (Turkey Broth, Salt, Turkey Fat, Turkey Meat, Flavor)), Caramel Color
Check Marie Callender’s Turkey Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender’s Turkey Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Pumpkin Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit)
Banquet Turkey Deep Dish Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 7 oz (Frozen)
Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Boxed Large Size Easy Mac and Cheese Meal, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Marie Callender’s Turkey Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


