Is MARIE'S, CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY FETA CHEESE, CHUNKY FETA CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • includes milk
  • cream
  • whole egg
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of distilled vinegar, salt, natural flavors
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CREAM), WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES MILK), GARLIC*, SPICE, ONION*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPEARMINT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check MARIE'S, CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY FETA CHEESE, CHUNKY FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich