Is Marie's Dressing - Italian Vinaigrette Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy and savory Italian-style vinaigrette offering a bright, zesty flavor and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used for salads, marinades, vegetable drizzles and sandwich dressings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and versatility, while some mention a milder acidity than expected; others cite occasional separation in bottle requiring a shake.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Tomatoes (Dehydrated), Natural Flavors, Red Bell Peppers (Dehydrated), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated).

Check Marie's Dressing - Italian Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie's Dressing - Italian Vinaigrette is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryTangySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingGarnishing