Is Marie's Dressing - Italian Vinaigrette Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy and savory Italian-style vinaigrette offering a bright, zesty flavor and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used for salads, marinades, vegetable drizzles and sandwich dressings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and versatility, while some mention a milder acidity than expected; others cite occasional separation in bottle requiring a shake.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Tomatoes (Dehydrated), Natural Flavors, Red Bell Peppers (Dehydrated), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated).

Check Marie's Dressing - Italian Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marie's Dressing - Italian Vinaigrette is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryTangySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingGarnishing