Is Marie's Dressing - Italian Vinaigrette Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy and savory Italian-style vinaigrette offering a bright, zesty flavor and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used for salads, marinades, vegetable drizzles and sandwich dressings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and versatility, while some mention a milder acidity than expected; others cite occasional separation in bottle requiring a shake.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Tomatoes (Dehydrated), Natural Flavors, Red Bell Peppers (Dehydrated), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated).

Check Marie's Dressing - Italian Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marie's Dressing - Italian Vinaigrette is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryTangySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingGarnishing