Is Maries Drsng Ranch W/Yogurt - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lowfat yogurt

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Skim Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Parsley (Dehydrated)

Check Maries Drsng Ranch W/Yogurt - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maries Drsng Ranch W/Yogurt - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-Osco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping