Is Maries Drsng Ranch W/Yogurt - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat buttermilk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • skim milk
  • lowfat yogurt

cultured nonfat buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Skim Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Parsley (Dehydrated)

Check Maries Drsng Ranch W/Yogurt - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maries Drsng Ranch W/Yogurt - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-Osco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping