Is Marie's Market Reserve Meyer Lemon Basil Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy milk
  • soybean
  • soy puree

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Puree (Soy Milk (Water, Soybean), Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agents)), Water, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Meyer Lemon Juice Concentrate, Basil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Garlic (Dehydrated)

Check Marie's Market Reserve Meyer Lemon Basil Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie's Market Reserve Meyer Lemon Basil Dressing is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BShopRite

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping