Is Marie's Plant Based Sesame Ginger Vinaigrette, 11.5 Fl Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- tamari soy sauce
- soybean
- soybean oil
tamari soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT, SUGAR), ONION, TOMATO PASTE, GINGER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC, SALT, SESAME OIL, CARROT*, SESAME SEED, BLACK SESAME SEED, XANTHAN GUM, GREEN JALAPENO PEPPER*, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CELERY SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, *DEHYDRATED
Check Marie's Plant Based Sesame Ginger Vinaigrette, 11.5 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie's Plant Based Sesame Ginger Vinaigrette, 11.5 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


