Is Maries Roasted French Onion Dip 15.5fo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • gelatin
  • whole egg
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • acidified sour cream
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • mono & diglycerides

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acidified Sour Cream (Skim Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Food Starch-modified, Gelatin, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Water, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (A )), Soybean Oil, Onion, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Whole Egg, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Distilled Vinegar, Toasted Onion, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Caramel Color, Guar Gum

Check Maries Roasted French Onion Dip 15.5fo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maries Roasted French Onion Dip 15.5fo is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping