Is Maries Salad Dressing Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Creamy Avocado Poblano - 11.5 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat buttermilk

cultured nonfat buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dressing offers mild smoky heat, green buttery richness, and subtle peppery bite. Pourable, velvety texture coats greens and grain bowls evenly; commonly used on salads, sandwiches, bowls, tacos, and as a dip. Reviewers note balanced flavor and versatile use, with occasional comments on spice level and pleasing mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Soybean Oil (Non-gmo), Water, Poblano Pepper, Avocado, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Spice, Green Jalapeno Pepper (Dehydrated), Lime Juice Concentrate, Onion (Dehydrated), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Citric Acid

Check Maries Salad Dressing Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Creamy Avocado Poblano - 11.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maries Salad Dressing Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Creamy Avocado Poblano - 11.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep