Is Marigold Engevita B12 Yeast Flakes 100G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • b12
  • b5
  • pantothenic acid
  • +3 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, flaky cheese-like flakes deliver a savory cheesy and toasted-nut aroma with subtle umami notes. Fine, dry texture blends easily as a finishing sprinkle on pasta, popcorn, salads, soups and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly note strong flavor intensity, easy pouring, and versatility in seasoning and recipes across home cooking applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Inactive Yeast (99%), Thiamine (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Pyridoxine (B6), Biotin (B7), Folic Acid (B9), Cyanocobalamin (B12), Zinc Sulfate

Check Marigold Engevita B12 Yeast Flakes 100G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marigold Engevita B12 Yeast Flakes 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Supplement · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavoryButteryUmami
Texture
FlakyPowdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladToppingMeal Prep