Is MariGold Fat Bombs Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass-fed ghee
  • grass-fed collagen
  • chocolate liquor

grass-fed ghee

Dietitian note

Ghee, or clarified butter, is made from dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grass-fed collagen
chocolate liquor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Dark Chocolate Chips (Chocolate Liquor, Non-GMO Allulose, Cocoa Butter), Grass-fed Collagen, Non-GMO Allulose, Grass-fed Ghee, Vanilla Extract, Real Salt, Stevia, and Love. May Contain Nut Shell Fragments.

Check MariGold Fat Bombs Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep