Is MariGold Fat Bombs Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- grass-fed collagen
grass-fed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Blanched Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Dark Chocolate Chips (Chocolate Liquor, Non-GMO Allulose, Cocoa Butter), Grass-fed Collagen, Non-GMO Allulose, Grass-fed Ghee, Vanilla Extract, Real Salt, Stevia, and Love. May Contain Nut Shell Fragments.
Check MariGold Fat Bombs Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MariGold Fat Bombs Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


