Is Marigold Protein Bars Grassfed Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural chocolate flavour 2
- humectant
- glycerin
- natural flavour
natural chocolate flavour 2
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Coconut 22% (Coconut, Preservative [223 (Sulphites)]), Dark Chocolate Chips 13% (Sweetener [Maltitol], Cocoa Solids 45%, Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour), Sunflower Seeds, Puffed Rice, Humectant (Glycerin [Soy]), Vegetable Fibres, Inulin, Sweetener (Maltitol, Isomalt, Stevia), Sorghum Flour, Cocoa 3.5%, Natural Chocolate Flavour 2.4%, Egg White Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt, Natural Peppermint Oil. Contains: Sulphites, Soy, Egg. May Contain: Milk.
Check Marigold Protein Bars Grassfed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marigold Protein Bars Grassfed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


