Is Marigold Protein Bars Grassfed Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg white powder
- natural chocolate flavour 2
- glycerin
- humectant
- natural flavour
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Coconut 22% (Coconut, Preservative [223 (Sulphites)]), Dark Chocolate Chips 13% (Sweetener [Maltitol], Cocoa Solids 45%, Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour), Sunflower Seeds, Puffed Rice, Humectant (Glycerin [Soy]), Vegetable Fibres, Inulin, Sweetener (Maltitol, Isomalt, Stevia), Sorghum Flour, Cocoa 3.5%, Natural Chocolate Flavour 2.4%, Egg White Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt, Natural Peppermint Oil. Contains: Sulphites, Soy, Egg. May Contain: Milk.
Check Marigold Protein Bars Grassfed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marigold Protein Bars Grassfed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


