Is MARILYN'S, COFFEE CAKE, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized non-fat milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate morsels

cultured pasteurized non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GF FLOUR BLEND (RICE FLOUR, TAPLOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH), CULTURED PASTEURIZED NON-FAT MILK, EGGS, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS, CORNSTARCH, PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING POWDER, BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check MARILYN'S, COFFEE CAKE, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBakingCoffee