No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Marina Chicken & Broccoli Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, WATER, COOKED, GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES). TOMATOES, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHICKEN BROTH,2% OR LESS OF ROASTED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO JUICE, SPICES, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT, MILK, SOY

Check Marina Chicken & Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Marina Chicken & Broccoli | Spoonful