No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Marina Chicken & Broccoli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, WATER, COOKED, GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES). TOMATOES, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHICKEN BROTH,2% OR LESS OF ROASTED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO JUICE, SPICES, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT, MILK, SOY

Check Marina Chicken & Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Marina Chicken & Broccoli | Spoonful