Is MARINARA SAUCE WITH ROMANO CHEESE, ROMANO CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • grated romano cheese
  • corn oil, sea salt, grated romano cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
grated romano cheese
corn oil, sea salt, grated romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE, TOMATOES, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN OIL, SEA SALT, GRATED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.

Check MARINARA SAUCE WITH ROMANO CHEESE, ROMANO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep