Is MARINARA SAUCE, ZITI PASTA, ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN, MONTEREY JACK, MOZZARELLA CHEESES WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- low moisture mozzarella cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID], ONION, WATER, CARROTS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED THYME, OREGANO), COOKED ZITI (WATER, ZITI PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL), ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, ENZYMES, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE POWDER [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check MARINARA SAUCE, ZITI PASTA, ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN, MONTEREY JACK, MOZZARELLA CHEESES WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARINARA SAUCE, ZITI PASTA, ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN, MONTEREY JACK, MOZZARELLA CHEESES WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


