Is MARINARA SAUCE, ZITI PASTA, ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN, MONTEREY JACK, MOZZARELLA CHEESES WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • rennet
  • riboflavin

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mozzarella cheese
low moisture mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID], ONION, WATER, CARROTS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED THYME, OREGANO), COOKED ZITI (WATER, ZITI PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL), ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, ENZYMES, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE POWDER [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).

Check MARINARA SAUCE, ZITI PASTA, ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN, MONTEREY JACK, MOZZARELLA CHEESES WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchCooking
Vegan? MARINARA SAUCE, ZITI PASTA, ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN, MONTEREY JACK, MOZZARELLA CHEESES WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES | Spoonful