Is MARINARA SAUCE, ZITI PASTA, ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN, MONTEREY JACK, MOZZARELLA CHEESES WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • rennet
  • riboflavin

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rennet
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID], ONION, WATER, CARROTS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED THYME, OREGANO), COOKED ZITI (WATER, ZITI PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL), ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, ENZYMES, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE POWDER [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).

Check MARINARA SAUCE, ZITI PASTA, ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN, MONTEREY JACK, MOZZARELLA CHEESES WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchCooking