This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Marinara Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Diced Tomatoes, Sauterne Cooking Wine, Chicken Base (Oven Roasted Chicken Meat With Natural Juices, Salt, Sugar, Cornstarch, Rendered Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Turmeric Powder), Olive Oil, Iqf Frozen Onions, Sugar, Fresh Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid

Check Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marinara Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Marinara Sauce | Spoonful