No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Marinara Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Diced Tomatoes, Sauterne Cooking Wine, Chicken Base (Oven Roasted Chicken Meat With Natural Juices, Salt, Sugar, Cornstarch, Rendered Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Turmeric Powder), Olive Oil, Iqf Frozen Onions, Sugar, Fresh Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid

Check Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marinara Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Marinara Sauce | Spoonful