Is Marinara Sauce Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Diced Tomatoes, Sauterne Cooking Wine, Chicken Base (Oven Roasted Chicken Meat With Natural Juices, Salt, Sugar, Cornstarch, Rendered Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Turmeric Powder), Olive Oil, Iqf Frozen Onions, Sugar, Fresh Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid
Check Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marinara Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marinara Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


