Is Marinated tofu Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu* (97%) (Water, _Soya_ Beans*, Nigari), Cider Vinegar*, China Spice Blend* (1%) (Star Anise*, Fennel*, Cinnamon*, Garlic*, Black Pepper*, Ginger*, Lemon Peel*), Tamari* (Water, _Soya_ Beans*, Salt), Sea Salt.

Check Marinated tofu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Block

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladSandwich