Is Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL, CANOLA OIL), COCOA POWDER, BUTTER FAT, SOY LECITHIN, CINNAMON, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, VANILLIN], FILLING [SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (COCONUT OIL), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, RED 3, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SPRINKLES [SUGAR, COCOA, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL), INVERT SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MALTOSE, ARABIC GUM, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM OIL), SALT, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM AND CANOLA OIL), NONFAT MILK, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, CALCIUM SULFATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE], SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).
Check Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


