Is Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- nonfat milk
- sorbitan monostearate
- mono- & diglycerides
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +11 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL, CANOLA OIL), COCOA POWDER, BUTTER FAT, SOY LECITHIN, CINNAMON, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, VANILLIN], FILLING [SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (COCONUT OIL), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, RED 3, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SPRINKLES [SUGAR, COCOA, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL), INVERT SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MALTOSE, ARABIC GUM, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM OIL), SALT, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM AND CANOLA OIL), NONFAT MILK, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, CALCIUM SULFATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE], SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).
Check Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


