Is Marino's Garlic Spread, Garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • dry sweet whey
  • grated pecorino romano cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, WATER, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES (CORN STARCH AND/OR CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), MILKFAT, CHOPPED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DRY SWEET WHEY, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS)), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Marino's Garlic Spread, Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSnacking