Is MARIO FONGO, WHOLE WHEAT Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, 100%ITALIAN EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (5%), NATURAL YEAST, MALT SALT.

Check MARIO FONGO, WHOLE WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichSnacking
Wheat Free? MARIO FONGO, WHOLE WHEAT | Spoonful