Is Mario's Luxury Dairy Ice Cream Salted Caramel 500ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • double cream
  • milk
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Salted Caramel (12%) [Water, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose, Coconut Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Salty, Agar, Natural Vanilla, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salted Caramel Pieces (3%) [Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sea Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)], Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Disodium Phosphate)

Check Mario's Luxury Dairy Ice Cream Salted Caramel 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go