Is MARIONBERRY PIE, MARIONBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARIONBERRIES, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SORBIC ACID AND MALIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), PEA PROTEIN.

Check MARIONBERRY PIE, MARIONBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Pescatarian? MARIONBERRY PIE, MARIONBERRY | Spoonful