Is Marion's Kitchen Thai Massaman Curry Cooking Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • fish
  • fish sauce

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
fish sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk: coconut milk (63%), water, stabiliser: (412). Massaman Curry Paste (29%): fish sauce (anchovy (fish), salt, sugar), sugar, shallots, garlic, water, vegetable oil (soy), galangal, coriander seeds, lemongrass, cardamom, cinnamon, cumin, nutmeg, salt, dried red chilli. Roasted Peanuts (14.6%). Dried Herbs & Chillies (1.3%): chilli, basil, kaffir lime leaves.

Check Marion's Kitchen Thai Massaman Curry Cooking Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marion's Kitchen Thai Massaman Curry Cooking Kit is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep