Is Marion's Kitchen Thai Massaman Curry Cooking Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • fish
  • fish sauce

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
fish sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk: coconut milk (63%), water, stabiliser: (412). Massaman Curry Paste (29%): fish sauce (anchovy (fish), salt, sugar), sugar, shallots, garlic, water, vegetable oil (soy), galangal, coriander seeds, lemongrass, cardamom, cinnamon, cumin, nutmeg, salt, dried red chilli. Roasted Peanuts (14.6%). Dried Herbs & Chillies (1.3%): chilli, basil, kaffir lime leaves.

Check Marion's Kitchen Thai Massaman Curry Cooking Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marion's Kitchen Thai Massaman Curry Cooking Kit is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Marion's Kitchen Thai Massaman Curry Cooking Kit | Spoonful