Is Marion's Kitchen Thai Spicy Satay Marinade & Sauce Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • dried coconut
  • coconut milk

dried coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bold, spicy satay-style sauce with smooth, slightly glossy texture, commonly used to marinate, glaze or dip grilled meats and vegetables; reviewers note its balance of heat and sweetness, versatility for stir-fries and skewers, and convenience, while some mention it can be sweeter or thinner than expected for certain palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Sugar, Coconut Milk (9%), Peanuts (4%), Dried Red Chili, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Cumin Powder, Shallots, Lemongrass, Galangal, Coriander Powder, Shrimp Paste, Dried Coconut, Kaffir Lime Peel, Turmeric Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Vegetable Gum (415). Contains Crustacea, Peanuts And Soybean. Made In A Facility That Also Processes, Sesame And Tree Nuts.

Check Marion's Kitchen Thai Spicy Satay Marinade & Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marion's Kitchen Thai Spicy Satay Marinade & Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetEarthy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDipping