Is Marion's Kitchen Thai Yellow Curry Meal Kit 404g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Cream: coconut cream (63%), water, stabilizer (412) Bamboo Shoots: bamboo shoots (44%), water. Yellow Curry Paste: water, dried garlic, dried shallot, dried red chilli, salt, coconut palm sugar, galangal, lemongrass, curry powder (5%) (coriander seeds, turmeric), cumin powder, shrimp paste (shrimp, salt), coriander powder, ginger, nutmeg powder, turmeric powder. Dried herbs and chillis (1%): dried sweet basil leaves, dried whole chilli, dried kaffir lime leaves.

Check Marion's Kitchen Thai Yellow Curry Meal Kit 404g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marion's Kitchen Thai Yellow Curry Meal Kit 404g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep