Is Mario's Luxury Welsh Dairy Ice Cream Raspberry Ripple 500ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • double cream
  • pasteurised whole milk
  • mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavourings

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Sugar, Raspberry Syrup (10%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Natural Colour (Anthocyanins), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum)], Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Disodium Phosphate)

Check Mario's Luxury Welsh Dairy Ice Cream Raspberry Ripple 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping