Is Mario's Mini Vienna Sausages Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork by-product
- pork rind corn
- mechanically separated pork
- dextrose
pork by-product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Pork, Water, Pork By-product, Pork Rind Corn And Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Chloride, Smoke Flavour, Dextrose, Sodium Alginate, Seasoning, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain: Milk.
Check Mario's Mini Vienna Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mario's Mini Vienna Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Can


