Is Mario's Mini Vienna Sausages Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork by-product
  • pork rind corn
  • mechanically separated pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium chloride

pork by-product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork rind corn
mechanically separated pork
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Pork, Water, Pork By-product, Pork Rind Corn And Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Chloride, Smoke Flavour, Dextrose, Sodium Alginate, Seasoning, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain: Milk.

Check Mario's Mini Vienna Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich