Is Market Basket American Singles Pasteurized Process Cheese Food, American Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (IF COLORED).

Check Market Basket American Singles Pasteurized Process Cheese Food, American against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking