Is Market Basket Cookie Dough Flavored Vanilla Ice Cream With Cookie Dough Pieces and Chocolate Chips, Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM OIL, WATER, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Market Basket Cookie Dough Flavored Vanilla Ice Cream With Cookie Dough Pieces and Chocolate Chips, Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go