Is Market Basket Cranberry White Meat Chicken Salad Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • egg yolks

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, MAYONNAISE (Canola oil and/or soybean oil, egg yolk, water, distilled vinegar, sugar, contains less than 2% of salt, mustard flour), DRIED CRANBERRIES (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), SALAD DRESSING (Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, mustard bran), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Yeast Powder, Spice, Paprika, Oleoresin Paprika (for color), Natural Flavor), CELERY, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, SALT. Contains: Egg.

Check Market Basket Cranberry White Meat Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunch