Is Market Basket Cranberry White Meat Chicken Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolk
  • egg yolks
  • egg
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, MAYONNAISE (Canola oil and/or soybean oil, egg yolk, water, distilled vinegar, sugar, contains less than 2% of salt, mustard flour), DRIED CRANBERRIES (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), SALAD DRESSING (Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, mustard bran), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Yeast Powder, Spice, Paprika, Oleoresin Paprika (for color), Natural Flavor), CELERY, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, SALT. Contains: Egg.

Check Market Basket Cranberry White Meat Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunch