Is Market Basket Girasol Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey milk

whey milk

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR(BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, REDUCEDIRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR POTASSIUM BROMATE), SUGAR, EGGS, VANILLA FLAVOROWATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORETHYL VANILLAN, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS APRESERVATIVE), SALT, MARGARINE(LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLAOIL, SALT, WHEY MILK, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SOY, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), VEGETABLE OIL(BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS, SOYBEAN, CANOLA AND OLIVE OILS), MANTECA ROYAL(PALMOIL, SOYBEAN OIL), STRAWBERRY KIDDY GEL(GLUCOSE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ALLURA RED (FD&C RED #40), INDIGOTINE, BLUE(FD&C BLUE # 2).

Check Market Basket Girasol against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaFruityButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go