Is Market Basket Girasol Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean
  • soybean lecithin
  • soy
  • liquid soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR(BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, REDUCEDIRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR POTASSIUM BROMATE), SUGAR, EGGS, VANILLA FLAVOROWATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORETHYL VANILLAN, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS APRESERVATIVE), SALT, MARGARINE(LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLAOIL, SALT, WHEY MILK, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SOY, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), VEGETABLE OIL(BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS, SOYBEAN, CANOLA AND OLIVE OILS), MANTECA ROYAL(PALMOIL, SOYBEAN OIL), STRAWBERRY KIDDY GEL(GLUCOSE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ALLURA RED (FD&C RED #40), INDIGOTINE, BLUE(FD&C BLUE # 2).

Check Market Basket Girasol against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaFruityButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go