Is Market Basket Girasol Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour potassium bromate
- bleached wheat flour niacin
- flour
- natural and artificial flavor
malted barley flour potassium bromate
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR(BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, REDUCEDIRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR POTASSIUM BROMATE), SUGAR, EGGS, VANILLA FLAVOROWATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORETHYL VANILLAN, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS APRESERVATIVE), SALT, MARGARINE(LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLAOIL, SALT, WHEY MILK, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SOY, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), VEGETABLE OIL(BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS, SOYBEAN, CANOLA AND OLIVE OILS), MANTECA ROYAL(PALMOIL, SOYBEAN OIL), STRAWBERRY KIDDY GEL(GLUCOSE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ALLURA RED (FD&C RED #40), INDIGOTINE, BLUE(FD&C BLUE # 2).
Check Market Basket Girasol against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Basket Girasol in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
Sprouts Farmers Market Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips Sea Salt
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
About this product
Cookie · Piece


